Author Topic: Results: Modern GPT: Boston / Worcester on 6/29  (Read 1703 times)

Battleground

  • Store Owner
  • Dungeon Master
  • Epic Tier Level 25
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • DMing since 1983
    • Battleground Games & Hobbies
    • Email
Results: Modern GPT: Boston / Worcester on 6/29
« on: July 01, 2014, 02:13:40 PM »

These are the results from the Modern GPT for Boston / Worcester. Thanks to those that came and congratulations to the winners! Don't forget there is a Prerelease for Magic Core Set 2014 coming up on July 12-13 at both Battleground locations!

Players: 39
Rounds: 6 + cut to top 8

Top 8 Players:

1. Kevin Green
2. Jonathan Jackson
3. Carlos Fontes
4. Aaron Maynard
5. Adam Snook
6. Adam Carey
7. Alex Suarez
8. Philip Chieng

Prizes:

1. Box of Modern Masters + 2 byes to GP Boston / Worcester
2. $200 Store Credit
3. $100 Store Credit
4. $100 Store Credit
5. $50 Store Credit
6. $50 Store Credit
7. $50 Store Credit
8. $50 Store Credit



Top 8 Deck Lists:

1st PLACE
PLAYER:
Kevin Green
DECK NAME: Robots

2 Memnite
2 Etched Champion
2 Master of Etherium
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
4 Steel Overseer
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Ornithopter
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Mox Opal
2 Thoughtcast
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Cranial Plating
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
3 Glimmervoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Island

SIDEBOARD
2 Thoughtsieze
1 Rest in Peace
2 Spellskite
2 Etched Champion
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Wear // Tear
2 Blood Moon
1 Torpor Orb
1 Whipflare
1 Grafdiggerís Cage


2nd PLACE
PLAYER:
Jonathan Jackson
DECK NAME: Living End

4 Street Wraith
4 Monstrous Carabid
4 Deadshot Minotaur
4 Fulminator Mage
4 Pale Recluse
2 Shriekmaw
2 Avalanche Riders
2 Jungle Weaver
4 Violent Outburst
4 Beast Within
3 Living End
4 Demonic Dread
1 Twisted Abomination
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Blackcleave Cliffs
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Blood Crypt
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
1 Godless Shrine
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Mountain
1 Forest
1 Swamp

SIDEBOARD
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Ricochet Trap
3 Ingot Chewer
2 Dismember
2 Slaughter Games
1 Tempest of Light


3rd PLACE
PLAYER:
Carlos Fontes

4 Cursecatcher
3 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
4 Lord of Atlantis
2 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
4 Merrow Reejerey
2 Master of Waves
4 Spreading Seas
4 Aether Vial
1 Spell Pierce
4 Vapor Snag
15 Island
4 Mutavault
1 Cavern of Souls

SIDEBOARD
2 Swan Song
1 Spell Pierce
2 Spellskite
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Dismember
1 Threads of Disloyalty
2 Tinderbinder Mage
2 Hurkylís Recall
1 Steel Sabotage


4th PLACE
PLAYER:
Aaron Maynard
DECK NAME: Affinity

3 Thoughtcast
3 Etched Champion
2 Master of Etherium
4 Cranial Plating
4 Arcbound Ravager
2 Steel Overseer
2 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Mox Opal
4 Signal Pest
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Vault Skirge
4 Galvanic Blast
1 Island
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
3 Glimmervoid

SIDEBOARD
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Torpor Orb
2 Spellskite
1 Grafdiggerís Cage
1 Illness in the Ranks
2 Thoughtseize
1 Whipflare
1 Pithing Needle
1 Spell Pierce
1 Ray of Revelation
1 Rule of Law

5th PLACE
PLAYER:
Adam Snook

4 Tarmogoyf
4 Dark Confidant
3 Scavenging Ooze
4 Thoughtseize
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 Lingering Souls
1 Path to Exile
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Disfigure
1 Maelstrom Pulse
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Dismember
4 Treetop Village
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Marsh Flats
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Temple Garden
1 Godless Shrine
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Twilight Mire
3 Tectonic Edge
2 Swamp
1 Forest

SIDEBOARD
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Duress
2 Grafdiggerís Cage
2 Stony Silence
1 Golgari Charm
3 Fulminator Mage
1 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
1 Batterskull
1 Damnation
1 Drown in Sorrow

6th PLACE
PLAYER:
Adam Carey

4 Thoughtseize
4 Spectral Procession
4 Lingering Souls
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Elspeth, Knight Errant
3 Zealous Persecution
3 Raise the Alarm
4 Path to Exile
1 Doom Blade
1 Intangible Virtue
4 Honor of the Pure
3 Mirran Crusader
2 Hero of Bladehold
4 Windbrisk Heights
1 Vault of the Archangel
1 Swamp
5 Plains
3 Isolated Chapel
3 Godless Shrine
2 City of Brass
4 Caves of Koilos

SIDEBOARD
1 Runed Halo
2 Relic of Progenitus
3 Burrenton Forge-Tender
2 Kataki, Warís Wage
3 Stony Silence
2 Eidolon of Rhetoric
2 Sundering Growth
1 Duress

7th PLACE
PLAYER:
Alex Suarez

4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Scapeshift
4 Search for Tomorrow
3 Cryptic Command
3 Izzet Charm
3 Telling Time
2 Electrolyze
2 Repeal
4 Stomping Ground
4 Steam Vents
3 Island
3 Forest
2 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
2 Mountain
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Breeding Pool
1 Halimar Depths
1 Flooded Grove
1 Cascade Bluffs

SIDEBOARD
2 Swan Song
1 Spellskite
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Obstinate Baloth
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Anger of the God
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Vendillion Clique

8TH PLACE
PLAYER:
Philip Chieng

4 Dark Confidant
4 Scavenging Ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Abrupt Decay
2 Dismember
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Disfigure
4 Thoughtseize
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Batterskull
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 Treetop Village
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Swamp
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Tectonic Edge
3 Marsh Flats
4 Overgrown Tomb
1 Woodland Cemetary
1 Twilight Mire

SIDEBOARD
4 Fulminator Mage
2 Bloodline Keeper
2 Creeping Corrosion
2 Golgari Charm
2 Grafdiggerís Cage
1 Batterskull
1 Drown in Sorrow
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
"The final word, then, is the game." - Gary Gygax