Author Topic: Results: Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier for Vancouver  (Read 1235 times)

Matthew

  • Global Moderator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 33
    • Email
Results: Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier for Vancouver
« on: January 14, 2015, 01:56:06 PM »


These are the results from the Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier for Vancouver. Thanks to those that came and congratulations to the winners! Don't forget there is another Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier for Vancouver in Abington on January 25th. Also, there is a Prerelease for Fate Reforged on January 17-18 at both Battleground locations!

Players: 51
Rounds: 6 before a cut to top 8

Top 8 PLayers:

1. Zach Broderick
2. Todd Derbyshire
3. Dylan Plourde
4. Nicholas Blake
5. Taylor Pratt
6. Ryah Leverone
7. Akash Naidu
8. Jon Conca

Prizes:

1. 48 packs
2. 38 packs
3. 30 packs
4. 30 packs
5. 24 packs
6. 24 packs
7. 24 packs
8. 24 packs

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Top 8 Deck Lists:


Zach Broderick
1st Place

4x Raise the Alarm
4x Seeker of the Way
4x Hordeling Outburst
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
4x Ashcloud Phoenix
4x Wingmate Roc
4x Chained to the Rocks
4x Lightning Strike
4x Stoke the Flames

4x Temple of Triumph
4x Battlefield Forge
3x Evolving Wilds
4x Plains
9x Mountain

Sideboard:

4x Erase
4x Arc Lightning
4x Glare of Heresy
3x Chandra, Pyromaster


Todd Derbyshire
2nd Place

4x Chained to the Rocks
2x Chandra, Pyromaster
1x Hushwing Gryff
2x Ashcloud Phoenix
3x Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4x Stoke the Flames
4x Hordeling Outburst
4x Lightning Strike
4x Seeker of the Way
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
4x Stormbreath Dragon

4x Battlefield Forge
4x Temple of Triumph
5x Plains
10x Mountain
1x Evolving Wilds

Sideboard:

3x Hushwing Gryff
1x Chandra, Pyromaster
2x Scouring Sands
1x Banishing Light
3x Erase
2x Sarkan, the Dragonspeaker
3x Glare of Heresy


Dylan Plourde
3rd Place

4x Mantis Rider
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
4x Seeker of the Way
2x Stormbreath Dragon
1x Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
4x Lightning Strike
3x Magma Jet
4x Stoke the Flames
4x Jeskai Charm
3x Dig Through Time
2x Banishing Light
1x Gods Willing

4x Mystic Monastery
3x Flooded Strand
4x Temple of Triumph
2x Temple of Epiphany
2x Battlefield Forge
3x Shivan Reef
2x Island
2x Mountain
2x Plains

Sideboard:

3x Erase
3x Suspension Field
1x Gods Willing
3x Disdainful Stroke
2x Negate
1x Dig Through Time
2x Anger of the Gods


Nicholas Blake
4th Place

4x Raise the Alarm
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
4x Lightning Strike
4x Jeskai Ascendancy
3x Stoke the Flames
2x Chandra, Pyromaster
4x Hordeling Outburst
4x Treasure Cruise
3x Seeker of the Way
2x Jeskai Charm
1x Magma Jet
1x Brimaz, King of Oreskos

1x Island
2x Plains
2x Mountain
4x Mystic Monastery
4x Temple of Triumph
2x Temple of Epiphany
3x Shivan Reef
3x Battlefield Forge
3x Flooded Strand

Sideboard:

2x Erase
2x Suppression Field
2x Hushwing Gryff
2x Anger of the Gods
3x Disdainful Stroke
2x Glare of Heresy
1x Magma Spray
1x Deflecting Palm


Taylor Pratt
5th Place

4x Favored Hoplite
4x Hero of Iroas
4x Battlewise Hoplite
3x Seeker of the Way
3x Heliod's Pilgrim
4x Defiant Strike
4x Gods Willing
2x Ajani's Presence
1x Aqueous Form
1x Stubborn Denial
4x Ordeal of Thassa
1x Ordeal of Heliod
3x Stratus Walk
1x Feat of Resistance

1x Tranquil Cove
4x Temple of Enlightenment
2x Mana Confluence
4x Flooded Strand
7x Plains
3x Island

Sideboard:

1x Triton Tactics
1x Mortal Obstinacy
1x Mortal Ardor
1x Aqueous Form
1x Erase
1x Ordeal of Heliod
3x Glare of Heresy
2x Stubborn Denial
2x Brimaz, King of Orestos
2x Treasure Cruise


Ryah Leverone
6th Place

4x Fleecemane Lion
4x Rakshasa Deathdealer
4x Anafenza, the Foremost
4x Siege Rhino
4x Wingmate Roc
4x Thoughtseize
4x Bile Blight
3x Hero's Downfall
1x Murderous Cut
3x Abzan Charm

4x Sandsteppe Citadel
3x Temple of Malady
3x Temple of Silence
4x Windswept Heath
2x Plains
1x Forest
2x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3x Llanowar Wastes
3x Caves of Koilos

Sideboard:

3x Glare of Heresy
2x Elspeth, Sun's Champion
3x Drown in Sorrow
1x Murderous Cut
3x Back to Nature
1x Nissa, Worldwaker
2x Sorin, Solemn Visitor


Akash Naidu
7th Place

3x Seeker of the Way
4x Mantis Rider
2x Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
3x Stormbreath Dragon
2x Hushwing Gryff
2x Dig Through Time
4x Jeskai Charm
4x Stoke the Flames
4x Lightning Strike
3x Magma Jet
1x Chandra, Pyromaster

4x Mystic Monastery
4x Temple of Triumph
2x Temple of Epiphany
4x Flooded Strand
3x Battlefield Forge
1x Shivan Reef
2x Island
2x Mountain
2x Plains

Sideboard:

2x Magma Spray
3x Disdainful Stroke
2x Gods Willing
2x Glare of Heresy
1x Anger of the Gods
2x Erase
1x Scouring Sands
1x Stormbreath Dragon
1x Elspeth, Sun's Champion


Jon Conca
8th Place

4x Siege Rhino
4x Courser of Kruphix
4x Sylvan Caryatid
1x Nissa, Worldwaker
2x Elspeth, Sun's Champion
1x Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1x Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
1x Duneblast
1x End Hostilities
2x Read the Bones
4x Hero's Downfall
2x Utter End
4x Abzan Charm
4x Thoughtseize

1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1x Caves of Koilos
4x Sandsteppe Citadel
3x Llanowar Wastes
4x Temple of Silence
3x Temple of Malady
4x Windswept Heath
3x Forest
2x Plains

Sideboard:

1x Murderous Cut
2x Glare of Heresy
1x Doomwake Giant
2x Drown in Sorrow
1x Erase
2x Bile Blight
1x Utter End
1x End Hostilities
1x Dark Betrayal
1x Liliana Vess
2x Read the Bones