Author Topic: Magnetizing Finecast  (Read 1820 times)

Loranus

  • God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1059
  • Pyromaniac with a Hat
    • Gaming with a Hat
    • Email
Magnetizing Finecast
« on: January 30, 2012, 06:32:07 PM »
Anyone done it and did you run into any Problems over plastic?
I ride in on my Bike with my Hat of awesome and say Nay this place should be on fire.

http://gamingwithahat.wordpress.com

PhoenixFire

  • Epic Tier Level 30
  • ****
  • Posts: 1049
Re: Magnetizing Finecast
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2012, 07:20:12 PM »
I've done it a bunch with my HQs and resin dreadnoughts

Just as easy as plastic

Benjamin

  • God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • Email
Re: Magnetizing Finecast
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2012, 12:14:50 AM »
Finecast is fine for magnets.

Loranus

  • God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1059
  • Pyromaniac with a Hat
    • Gaming with a Hat
    • Email
Re: Magnetizing Finecast
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2012, 12:22:50 AM »
Ya I was just worried that drilling the whole would cause issues. Thanks for the info.
I ride in on my Bike with my Hat of awesome and say Nay this place should be on fire.

http://gamingwithahat.wordpress.com

Benjamin

  • God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • Email
Re: Magnetizing Finecast
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2012, 01:19:21 AM »
If anything, drilling finecast is cleaner than plastic.

Rofel

  • Heroic Tier Level 3
  • **
  • Posts: 125
    • Email
Re: Magnetizing Finecast
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2012, 11:36:25 AM »
Plastic and resin models are soft enough that you don't actually need a drill. I magnetized all my Tau weapons by hand and with 1/16 x 1/32 magnets. Just some pointers when you do this, because resin is so soft.
1) Have a good clean drill bit
2) Take a piece of junk plastic and do some test holes
3) Mark the center spot where u want to drill, IE jam a pin into the spot to form a pilot hole. This way your drill bit won't wobble all over when u start.
4) Go slow an use minimal force. Let the drill bit do the work. Too much pressure and the bit could punch through or you might deform the resin.

Loranus

  • God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1059
  • Pyromaniac with a Hat
    • Gaming with a Hat
    • Email
Re: Magnetizing Finecast
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2012, 09:33:19 PM »
Thanks for the Tips Rofel. I've magnetized stuff before but those are definitely good tips for any beginner.
I ride in on my Bike with my Hat of awesome and say Nay this place should be on fire.

http://gamingwithahat.wordpress.com