Author Topic: Results: PPTQ Sydney - Abington - 1/31/16  (Read 2066 times)

Chase

  • Global Moderator
  • God
  • *****
  • Posts: 5433
    • Email
Results: PPTQ Sydney - Abington - 1/31/16
« on: February 03, 2016, 11:22:20 PM »
Here are the results for the Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier for Sydney held in Abington on January 31, 2016. Thanks to those that came and congratulations to the winners!

Players: 69
Rounds: 7 before a cut to top 8

Top 8 PLayers:

1. Max Medeiros
2. Dan Paine
3. Benjamin Feingersh
4. Jonathan Morawski
5. Julian Wildes
6. Nicholas Ailes
7. Dustin Taylor
8. Ian  Barber

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Top 8 Deck Lists:


Max Medeiros
1st Place

4x Abbot of Keral Keep
2x Lightning Berserker
4x Monastary Swiftspear
2x Reckjles Bushwhacker
3x Zurgo Bellstriker
4x Atarkaís Command
3x Become Immense
3x Temur Battlemage
3x Titanís Strength
4x Wild Slash
4x Dragon Fodder
3x Hordeling Outburst

4x Bloodstained Mire
2x Cinder Glade
1x Forest
8x Mountain
2x Windswept Heath
4x Wooded Foothills

Sideboard:

2x Chandra, Fire of Kaladesh
2x Hooting Mandrills
2x Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2x Fiery Impulse
3x Rending Villey
4x Roast


Dan Paine
2nd Place

3x Hangarback Walker
4x Flamewake Phoenix
4x Thunderbreak Regent
4x Kolaghan, the Storm's Fury
2x Pia and Kiran Nalaar
1x Hordeling Outburst
2x Thopter Engineer
4x Draconic Roar
2x Fiery Impulse
3x Grasp of Darkness
3x Duress
3x Murderous Cut

5x Mountain
3x Swamp
4x Bloodstained Mire
2x Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4x Polluted Delta
3x Smoldering Marsh
4x Wooded Foothills

Sideboard:

4x Transgress the Mind
2x Kozilekís Return
2x Roast
2x Self-Inflicted Wound
1x Kolaghanís Command
1x Ob Nixilis, Reignited
1x Outpost Seige
1x Cryx of Fate
1x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Benjamin Feingersh
3rd Place

3x Sidisiís Faithful
4x Jace, Vrynís Prodigy
4x Zulaport Cutthroat
2x Elvish Visionary
1x Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim
3x Catacomb Sifter
3x Crim Haruspex
1x Merciless Executioner
4x Nantuko Husk
3x Reflector Mage
4x Collected Company
4x Rally the Ancestors

4x Flooded Strand
4x Polluted Delta
4x Windswept Heath
3x Evolving Wilds
1x Plains
1x Island
1x Swamp
1x Forest
2x Sunken Hollow
2x Canopy Vista
1x Prairie Stream

Sideboard:

3x Murderous Cut
2x Dispel
3x Duress
2x Disdainful Stroke
2x Hallowed Moonlight
3x Arashin Cleric

Jonathan Morawski
4th Place

4x Fiery Impulse
2x Wild Slash
4x Zurgo Bellstriker
4x Monastery Swiftspear
1x Lightning Berserker
4x Dragon Fodder
3x Hordeling Outburst
3x Temur Battle Rage
3x Become Immense
4x Atarkaís Command
4x Abbot of Keral Keep
4x Titanís Strength

4x Wooded Foothills
4x Bloodstained Mire
2x Cinder Glade
2x Windswept Heath
1x Forest
7x Mountain

Sideboard:

2x Smoldering Marsh
4x Self-Inflicted Wound
2x Painful Truths
1x Temur Battle Rage
1x Become Immense
2x Boiling Earth
2x Rending Volley
1x Arc Lightning

Julian Wildes
5th Place

4x Jace, Vyrnís Prodigy
3x Soulfire Grandmaster
1x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1x Linvala, The Preserver
2x Monastery Mentor
4x  Crackling Doom
3x Painful Truths
3x Treasure Cruise
4x Fiery Impulse
2x Duress
2x Disdainful Stroke
2x Roast
1x Murderous Cut
1x Chandra, Flamecaller
1x Ojutaiís Commander

2x Wandering Fumerole
1x Shambling Vents
2x Mystic Monastery
2x Smoldering Marsh
1x Sunken Hollow
1x Prairie Stream
1x Canopy Vista
4x Polluted Delta
4x Bloodstained Mire
2x Flooded Strand
2x Wooded Foothills
1x Island
1x Mountain
1x Swamp
1x Plains

Sideboard:

3x Radiant Flames
2x Roast
1x Ultimate Price
1x Ruinous Path
3x Negate
1x Dispel
1x Arashin Cleric
1x Ob Nixilis Reignited
1x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1x Kolaganís Command


Nicholas Ailes
6th Place

4x Sylvan Advocate
4x Thunderbreak Regent
2x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
3x Kolaghan, The Stormís Fury
1x Dragonlord Kolaghan
2x Oath of Nissa
4x Draconic Roar
4x Foul-Tongue Invocation
1x Outpost Siege
2x Crux of Fate
3x Murderous Cut
2x Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1x Ob Nixilis Reignited
1x Ruinous Path

2x Wooded Foothills
4x Bloodstained Mire
2x Haven of the Spirit Dragon
3x Hissing Quagmire
2x Cinder Glade
3x Smoldering Marsh
4x Llanowar Wastes
1x Blighted Fen
1x Forest
1x Swamp
3x Mountain

Sideboard:

3x Transgress the Mind
2x Wisperwood Elemental
2x Duress
2x Radiant Flames
2x Painful Truths
2x Infinite Obliteration
1x Palace Siege
1x Pulse of Murasa


Dustin Taylor
7th Place

4x Hangarback Walker
4x Sylvan Advocate
4x Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
4x Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
4x Wingmate Roc
4x Silkwrap
3x Stasis Snare
2x Secure the Wastes
4x Oath of Gideon
3x Oath of Nissa

4x Canopy Vista
4x Windswept Heath
4x Flooded Strand
8x Forest
4x Plains

Sideboard:

4x Arashin Cleric
4x Hallowed Moonlight
2x Dromokaís Command
1x Secure the Wastes
4x Valorous Stance


Ian Barber
8th Place

4x Sylvan Advocate
2x Heir of the Wilds
4x Rattleclaw Mystic
4x Stratus Dancer
4x Deathmist Raptor
4x Bounding Krasis
4x Reflector Mage
3x Den Protector
2x Silumgar Sorcerer
4x Collected Company

4x Flooded Strand
4x Windswept Heath
1x Wooded Foothill
4x Canopy Vista
4x Prairie Stream
4x Forest
3x Plains
1x Island

Sideboard:

3x Dromokaís Command
3x Archangel of Tithes
2x Draglonlord Ojutai
2x Void Grafter
2x Silumgar Sorcerer
1x Hidden Dragonslayer
1x Den Protector
1x Disdainful Stroke
"In the absence of orders, go find something and kill it."
- Field Marshal Erwin Rommel