Posts Tagged ‘Deck Lists’

Results for Pre-PTQ At Battleground Games & Hobbies in Plainville [Deck lists]

Below¬†are the results for the Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier for Milwaukee held in Plainville on 3/15/15. Thanks to those that came and congratulations to Tim Fay for his outstanding performance with a great-looking deck! We likewise wish to congratulate Battleground Games & Hobbies regulars Ken Briscoe and Jay Costello on their performance!¬†Don’t forget there is a Standard Format Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier for Milwaukeein Abington on April 12th. Also, there is a Prerelease for Dragons of Tarkir on March 21-22 at both Battleground locations!

Players: 60
Rounds: 6 before a cut to top 8

Top 8 PLayers:

1. Tim Fay
2. Edin Enzmann
3. Rory Madden
4. Ken Briscoe
5. Cristian Ferreira
6. Benjamin Winterhalter
7. Nicolas Cuenca
8. Jay Costello

Prizes:

1. 2 boxes
2. 1.5 boxes
3. 1.25 boxes
4. 1.25 boxes
5. 1 box
6. 1 box
7. 1 box
8. 1 box

—————————————————————————————-
Top 8 Deck Lists:

Tim Fay
1st Place

2x Duress
4x Inquisition of Kozilek
2x Lingering Souls
3x Man Leak
2x Spell Snare
2x Spell Pierce
4x Path to Exile
1x Vendilion Clique
1x Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1x Thassa, God of the Sea
4x Geist of Saint Traft
4x Zur the Enchanter
3x Spreading Seas
2x Detention Sphere
1x Steel of the Godhead

1x Eiganjo Castle
1x River of Tears
2x Darkslick Shores
3x Creeping Tar Pit
3x Marsh Flats
2x Flooded Strand
4x Polluted Delta
1x Hallowed Fountain
1x Watery Grave
2x Godless Shrine
2x Island
1x Swamp
1x Plains

Sideboard:

2x Dismember
1x Damnation
1x Supreme Verdict
2x Timely Reinforcements
1x Threads of Disloyalty
1x Illness in the Ranks
1x Kitchen Finks
2x Stony Silence
1x Rest in Peace
1x Flash Freeze
1x Dispel
1x Steel of the Godhead

Edin Enzmann
2nd Place

4x Goblin Guide
4x Monastery Swiftspear
4x Eidolon of the Great Revel
2x Grim Lavamancer
4x Lightning Bolt
4x Lava Spike
4x Rift Bolt
4x Skullcrack
4x Boros Charm
2x Lightning Helix
2x Shard Volley
3x Searing Blaze

3x Mountain
4x Scalding Tarn
4x Wooded Foothill
4x Bloodstained Mire
1x Stomping Ground
3x Sacred Foundry

Sideboard:

3x Destructive Revelry
1x Lightning Helix
2x Path to Exile
2x Deflecting Palm
2x Smash to Smithereens
3x Molten Rain
2x Kor Firewalker

Rory Madden
3rd Place

4x Goblin Guide
4x Monastery Swiftspear
4x Eidolon of the Great Revel
2x Grim Lavamancer
4x Lightning Bolt
4x Lava Spike
4x Rift Bolt
4x Bolros Charm
2x Lightning Helix
1x Shard Volley
4x Skullcrack
4x Searing Blaze

3x Mountain
4x Wooded Foothill
4x Bloodstained Mire
4x Arid Mesa
3x Sacred Foundry
1x Stomping Ground

Sideboard:

4x Destructive Revelry
3x Kor Firewalker
3x Molten Rain
2x Smash to Smithereens
3x Path to Exile

Ken Briscoe
4th Place

3x Noble Hierarch
2x Scavenging Ooze
4x Tarmogoyf
2x Anafenza, the Foremost
4x Seige Rhino
3x Lingering Souls
1x Duress
3x Inquisition of Kozilek
3x Thoughtseize
4x Liliana of the Veil
2x Dismember
1x Path to Exile
1x Maelstrom Pulse
4x Abrubt Decay

1x Vault of the Archangel
2x Twilight Mire
1x Stilling Wildwood
2x Treetop Village
1x Temple Garden
1x Godless Shrine
2x Overgrown Tomb
1x Windswept Heath
4x Marsh Flats
4x Verdant Catacombs
1x Plains
1x Forest
2x Swamp

Sideboard:

1x Torpor Orb
4x Fulminator Mage
1x Batterskull
2x Timely Reinforcements
3x Leyline of Sanctity
1x Golgari Charm
1x Seal of Primordium
2x Creeping Corrosion

Cristian Ferreira
5th Place

4x Phantasmal Image
4x Merrow Reejerey
4x Silvergill Adept
4x Aether Vial
2x Tidebinder Mage
3x Vapor Snag
2x Spell Pierce
2x Master of Waves
4x Master of the Pearl Trident
4x Cursecatcher
4x Spreading Seas
4x Lord of Atlantis

2x Cavern of Souls
1x Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
4x Mutavault
12x Islands

Sideboard:

2x Swan Song
1x Tidebider Mage
2x Mana Leak
1x Hurkyl’s Recall
2x Dismember
1x Vendilion Clique
2x Skaab Ruinator
2x Spell Pierce
2x Spellskite

Benjaminm Winterhalter
6th Place

2x Grim Lavamancer
4x Kind Ape
4x Loam Lion
4x Wild Nacatl
4x Flinthoof Boar
4x Tarmogoyf
3x Wolly Thoctar
3x Ghor-Clan Rampager
4x Lightning Bolt
4x Path to Exile
4x Lightning Helix

4x Arid Mesa
4x Windswept Heath
4x Wooded Foothills
1x Sacred Foundry
2x Stomping Ground
1x Treetop Village
1x Temple Garden
1x Forest
1x Mountain
1x Plains

Sideboard:

3x Dragon’s Claw
1x Deflecting Palm
2x Stony Silence
1x Ancient Grudge
2x Volcanic Fallout
2x Molten Rain
3x Skullcrack
1x Unravel the Aether

Nicolas Cuenca
7th Place

4x Mox Opal
4x Ornithopter
4x Arcbound Ravager
4x Springleaf Drum
2x Galvanic Blast
1x Thoughtseize
4x Signal Pest
4x Vault Skirge
4x Cranial Plating
3x Memnite
2x Spellskite
2x Etched Champion
2x Master of Etherium
4x Steel Overseer

4x Darksteel Citadel
3x Glimmervoid
4x Blinkmoth Nexus
4x Inkmoth Nexus
1x Island

Sideboard:

1x Relic of Progenitus
2x Ancient Grudge
2x Spell Pierce
1x Welding Jar
2x Whipflare
2x Wear/Tear
2x Thoughtseize
1x Dismember
2x Etched Champion

Jay Costello
8th Place

1x Spellskite
2x Memnite
2x Steel Overseer
1x Master of Etherium
3x Etched Champion
4x Ornithopter
4x Signal Pest
4x Vault Skirge
4x Arcbound Ravager
4x Cranial Plating
4x Mox Opal
4x Springleaf Drum
1x Welding Jar
3x Galvani Blast
2x Ensoul Artifact
1x Thoughtcast

4x Darksteel Citadel
4x Inkmoth Nexus
4x Blinkmoth Nexus
3x Glimmervoid
1x Island

Sideboard:

1x Spell Pierce
1x Chalice of the Void
1x Phyrexian Unlife
1x Spellskite
1x Whipflare
1x Illness in the Ranks
1x Dispatch
1x Wear/Tear
2x Blood Moon
2x Ancient Grudge
3x Thoughtseize

 

 

about

Share

Tags: , , , , , ,
Posted in Blog, Card Games, Magic: The Gathering | No Comments »